Statistical Release
Catering and tourism - Tourism
30.09.2026
Preliminary results Periodicity: monthly Next publication date: 30.10.2026

Tourist turnover, August 2026

In the Republic of Serbia, 537 thous. tourist arrivals were registered in August 2026, which was by 7.9% more than in the same month of the previous year. A total of 1 582 thous. tourist overnight stays were recorded, representing an increase of 7.3% compared with August of the previous year.

 

In the Republic of Serbia, 537 thous. tourist arrivals were registered in August 2026, which was by 7.9% more than in the same month of the previous year. A total of 1 582 thous. tourist overnight stays were recorded, representing an increase of 7.3% compared with August of the previous year.

Of the total number of overnight stays, domestic tourists accounted for 851 thous. overnight stays, which was by 5.0% more than in the same period of the previous year, while foreign tourists accounted for 731 thous. overnight stays, representing an increase of 10.1%.

In terms of overnight stays, in August 2026, among urban tourist destinations the most visited were Beograd, Novi Sad and Subotica, among spa resorts Vrnjačka Banja, Sokobanja and Banja Vrdnik, and among mountain centres Zlatibor, Kopaonik and Fruška gora.

In August 2026, the highest number of overnight stays by foreign tourists was realised by tourists from Russian Federation, Turkey and Germany.

 

1. Tourist arrivals and overnight stays, by statistical territorial units

  Total Domestic Foreign 
VIII 2026 I-VIII 2026 indices VIII 2026 I-VIII 2026 indices VIII 2026 I-VIII 2026 indices
VIII 2026
VIII 2025
I-VIII 2026
I-VIII 2025
VIII 2026
VIII 2025
I-VIII 2026
I-VIII 2025
VIII 2026
VIII 2025
I-VIII 2026
I-VIII 2025
Arrivals
REPUBLIC OF SERBIA5365733127592107.9106.52356941468291108.6107.83008791659301107.3105.4
SRBIJA – SEVER2509881521870106.9105.950011375564106.0107.82009771146306107.1105.3
Beogradski region1703651028709107.5105.616098132804115.7110.6154267895905106.7104.9
Region Vojvodine80623493161105.5106.533913242760102.0106.346710250401108.2106.7
SRBIJA – JUG2855851605722108.8107.11856831092727109.4107.899902512995107.9105.5
Region Šumadije i Zapadne Srbije1895061104127112.3109.1130545782780112.8110.658961321347111.4105.6
Region Južne i Istočne Srbije96079501595102.6102.855138309947102.1101.340941191648103.2105.4
Region Kosovo i Metohija....................................
Overnight stays
REPUBLIC OF SERBIA15824898948999107.3104.98512644621310105.0104.07312254327689110.1105.8
SRBIJA – SEVER6167273895220108.4106.5151113989918101.4103.74656142905302110.9107.6
Beogradski region3870682549583113.0108.245373360020105.9105.83416952189563114.1108.6
Region Vojvodine2296591345637101.5103.610574062989899.6102.5123919715739103.2104.6
SRBIJA – JUG9657625053779106.6103.77001513631392105.9104.22656111422387108.5102.4
Region Šumadije i Zapadne Srbije6609933592823109.9105.64865602609495109.2106.8174433983328112.1102.7
Region Južne i Istočne Srbije3047691460956100.099.1213591102189799.097.991178439059102.2101.8
Region Kosovo i Metohija....................................

2.1. Tourist arrivals, per selected resorts

  Total Domestic Foreign 
VIII 2026 I-VIII 2026 indices VIII 2026 I-VIII 2026 indices VIII 2026 I-VIII 2026 indices
VIII 2026
VIII 2025
I-VIII 2026
I-VIII 2025
VIII 2026
VIII 2025
I-VIII 2026
I-VIII 2025
VIII 2026
VIII 2025
I-VIII 2026
I-VIII 2025
REPUBLIC OF SERBIA1)5365733127592107.9106.52356941468291108.6107.83008791659301107.3105.4
Spas91344459227107.0106.972201355676105.5105.619143103551112.8111.7
 Out of which:
Vrnjačka Banja30480152483116.9110.025608121673116.6108.2487230810118.7118.1
Sokobanja1850773567100.394.0171546473499.191.913538833117.8112.8
Bukovička Banja40522400097.5102.030301953294.7102.310224468107.0100.9
Banja Koviljača31001669194.496.019331123986.894.311675452110.499.7
Gornja Trepča1138452987.790.91037397688.991.010155377.190.2
Vranjska Banja5092881106.5108.0393248895.4105.2116393175.8129.7
Banja Kanjiža828521793.890.9625393195.390.5203128689.492.2
Novopazarska Banja9627365184.6192.34903608192.2198.74723757177.4186.6
Banja Vrdnik1344579181107.4114.5826152153103.8116.4518427028113.7111.0
Banja Rusanda134959116.5119.4116896103.6117.41863600.0157.5
Banja Palić512923779102.4100.9220012855100.399.9292910924104.0102.2
Selters Banja4413024100.994.24312966103.994.3105845.589.2
Lukovska Banja1314992978.484.61189780378.390.9125212679.667.4
Gamzigradska Banja1810178.352.3127392.349.762860.060.9
Ribarska Banja1387540581.888.81314482684.886.27357949.7119.4
Sijarinska Banja14795564109.3105.214115366109.5105.768198104.692.1
Banja Vrujci267613490132.1275.5254812582132.6270.1128908124.3381.5
Niška Banja585304581.695.7346207790.198.923996871.889.5
Mountain resorts115694710935112.4108.280361508585111.7109.435333202350113.9105.1
 Out of which:
Zlatibor62932336468119.0110.438603215016120.6115.524329121452116.6102.4
Kopaonik13611121889106.2106.81165388848106.7105.2195833041103.3111.5
Tara50704473282.097.543244002779.196.27464705103.6110.7
Mokra gora13898409128.3111.18315437159.5107.3558297299.3118.9
Divčibare635249367125.1118.1592645890130.4117.5426347780.2126.4
Fruška gora1303176818103.1107.978815036298.2109.4515026456111.6105.2
Zlatar19349077129.7104.115237823121.2103.04111254175.6112.0
Rudnik393368267.996.2356358371.897.0379944.673.9
Stara planina194714287106.294.4167111786114.696.9276250173.684.2
Goč311816849103.4104.127911588997.9101.5327960198.2181.1
Golija7383724127.7121.86683392124.4119.970332170.7146.3
Other places3463672051874106.6105.994429670313107.3107.72519381381561106.3105.1
 Out of which:
Beograd1703651028709107.5105.616098132804115.7110.6154267895905106.7104.9
Novi Sad20259148234109.3110.0479351078108.7114.01546697156109.5107.9
Niš19981109403100.9105.9470543775114.3107.0152766562897.4105.2
Kruševac333617424104.9108.3243911867103.4100.78975557109.3129.4
Sombor14051011489.5103.7646534273.1100.87594772110.8107.3
Kragujevac491934986124.299.7226119135108.893.9265815851141.4107.7
Subotica19200102197108.7108.6624948249103.5106.41295153948111.4110.7
Vršac1093888874.989.5585509565.886.0508379389.194.5
Čačak63063158393.596.632851877886.494.1302112805102.7100.5
Pirot480925376112.5110.0237511891117.2109.1243413485108.3110.8
Kladovo348628551119.7106.5216020887134.0108.013267664101.9102.5
Kuršumlija53933962698.7112.842032577293.8107.6119013854121.4124.1
Bečej9254688116.6124.83882205124.0123.05372483111.9126.4
1) Data for the Republic of Serbia do not represent the sum of data by types of places (spas, mountain centers, other places), areas of certain tourist places belong to different types of places (e.g. spa and mountain center at the same time).
 

2.2. Tourist overnight stays, per selected resorts 

  Total Domestic Foreign 
VIII 2026 I-VIII 2026 indices VIII 2026 I-VIII 2026 indices VIII 2026 I-VIII 2026 indices
VIII 2026
VIII 2025
I-VIII 2026
I-VIII 2025
VIII 2026
VIII 2025
I-VIII 2026
I-VIII 2025
VIII 2026
VIII 2025
I-VIII 2026
I-VIII 2025
REPUBLIC OF SERBIA1)15824898948999107.3104.98512644621310105.0104.07312254327689110.1105.8
Spas3846071717192104.4102.53171931384210102.8102.067414332982112.7104.3
 Out of which:
Vrnjačka Banja115345502083112.3106.798105407397112.5106.61724094686110.9107.1
Sokobanja8679730523096.892.28180128029595.690.8499624935122.7111.7
Bukovička Banja128736860691.2101.889925482685.1100.6388113780109.2106.8
Banja Koviljača190439880890.281.6104875496190.092.385564384790.371.2
Gornja Trepča101664388887.791.988673706488.292.41299682484.789.4
Vranjska Banja333820773103.2105.1306619679101.1104.62721094136.0114.4
Banja Kanjiža47492900689.994.041012531990.394.7648368787.689.8
Novopazarska Banja414528164182.7181.4197813744203.9176.7216714420166.8186.1
Banja Vrdnik38856186921113.6116.823497119636104.9114.61535967285129.8120.8
Banja Rusanda1107872496.5110.71026816394.0110.281561144.6117.9
Banja Palić1119854296107.4107.8541529999104.2101.9578324297110.6116.1
Selters Banja668746839104.494.5664146487105.794.74635236.878.0
Lukovska Banja100545356586.584.691664586084.487.48887705115.571.1
Gamzigradska Banja7450051.478.76734983.882.5715110.971.2
Ribarska Banja91133304186.290.787573102287.889.7356201958.9110.6
Sijarinska Banja1149848416109.9105.31127447634111.3105.822478266.780.9
Banja Vrujci1234949663128.7207.81179946353129.9208.95503310108.1193.7
Niška Banja320118318101.4111.3263015443122.6128.2571287556.565.2
Mountain resorts3869852281610110.4105.72858021694201108.6104.9101183587409115.7108.1
 Out of which:
Zlatibor2027411008540120.6109.4135007684286119.7110.967734324254122.5106.3
Kopaonik53430489671103.8104.246440348569102.6100.96990141102112.4113.5
Tara2332418139780.699.92097316799179.299.823511340695.3101.3
Mokra gora351319417187.3114.9231413618225.3105.311995799141.2146.0
Divčibare22086160025120.4106.620525149337128.3106.615611068866.3106.9
Fruška gora3514016885596.5104.41986610277593.8102.91527466080100.3106.9
Zlatar735328276158.494.4594725255142.492.814063021301.7110.3
Rudnik21322066257.0102.619482009161.8104.618457131.260.6
Stara planina658455908106.8102.6578547981112.0103.7799792779.896.4
Goč148937843897.196.0136897505494.094.412043384157.2155.9
Golija251612072107.0116.2229611154106.6114.7220918111.7138.9
Other places8627085191723107.0105.02833541712035102.7103.55793543479688109.3105.7
 Out of which:
Beograd3870682549583113.0108.245373360020105.9105.83416952189563114.1108.6
Novi Sad49126368361106.9102.41029096651115.9115.638836271710104.898.4
Niš3697221985197.8100.91180093900107.1101.72517212595194.0100.4
Kruševac132716183495.196.0108904392494.390.123811791099.2114.7
Sombor47902457096.0100.724341134277.597.2235613228127.6103.8
Kragujevac16528105791111.991.8722644998109.899.2930260793113.587.0
Subotica40438225628105.9109.21480997960107.0105.425629127668105.2112.3
Vršac28492042572.089.214401007751.772.9140910348120.1114.2
Čačak2010010168489.191.0136136841184.486.8648733273100.7100.8
Pirot1055556723102.7105.5578425478115.797.247713124590.4113.5
Kladovo1208169964111.7101.9819850111119.899.538831985397.7108.2
Kuršumlija33099182702104.4107.12565813314496.5102.9744149558145.5120.6
Bečej35941554897.7105.91558693898.797.82036861096.9113.5
1) Data for the Republic of Serbia do not represent the sum of data by types of places (spas, mountain centers, other places), areas of certain tourist places belong to different types of places (e.g. spa and mountain center at the same time).
 

More tables for this topic:


Methodological notes

Data on tourist traffic (number of tourist arrivals and overnight stays) and accommodation capacities are published on the basis of statistical processing of data taken from the administrative source, the Central Information System in Catering trade and Tourism (eTourist).

Central Information System in the field of catering trade and tourism (eTourist) is a unique and centralized electronic information system, containing all relevant data on users (check – in and check - out of domestic and foreign tourists) and accommodation providers and accommodation establishment facilities, through which the records are made and entered are other data derived from the performance of catering, nautical and hunting tourism activity, or tourism activities or services in tourism.

A tourist is any person who spends at least one night in a catering or other accommodation establishment for rest or recreation, health, study, sports, religion, business, public missions or gatherings in the place of visit, outside his place of residence.

Tourists are not taken to be persons who have been staying at the place of visit for more than 12 consecutive months, persons whose main reason for the visit is an activity financed from the place of visit, persons who regularly travel daily or weekly to the place where they work or study, persons who enter or leave the country as migrants, border workers, diplomats, consular representatives and members of the military forces on regular duty, refugees, nomads, persons in transit.

A tourist is registered in each accommodation establishment in which he stays, and in such a case he can be re-registered; therefore, the statistics record the number of tourist arrivals, not the number of tourists.

Overnight stay in an accommodation facility means every registered overnight stay of a person, i.e. domestic or foreign tourist.

A person is considered to have spent the night, if registered in the accommodation establishment, regardless of his physical presence.

The data presented in this statistical release are preliminary results and may be subject to some changes.

Starting from 1999 the Statistical Office of the Republic of Serbia has not at disposal and may not provide available certain data relative to AP Kosovo and Metohia and therefore these data are not included in the coverage for the Republic of Serbia (total).

Methodological explanations for the field of tourism can be found on the website of the Statistical Office of the Republic of Serbia, under the section Catering and Tourism.