Statistical Release
Population - Migration
10.07.2026
Final data Periodicity: annual

Internal migration, 2025

In 2025 there were 134 611 persons who changed residence, i.e. moved permanently from one to another place (settlement) in the Republic of Serbia. The average age of persons who changed residence was 36.4 years.

In 2025 there were 134 611 persons who changed residence, i.e. moved permanently from one to another place (settlement) in the Republic of Serbia. The average age of persons who changed residence was 36.4 years (36.7 for men and 36.1 for women).

Looking at the regions of the Republic of Serbia, Beogradski region and Region Vojvodine had a positive migration balance in 2025.

In 2025, in the Republic of Serbia, most of the persons moved from another area (34.2%), and the smallest number of persons moved from one settlement to another within the same municipality/city (32.4%).

Out of 25 areas in the Republic of Serbia, the largest number of migration movements was recorded in the territory of Beogradska oblast, 44 678 (33.2%) immigrants and 41 745 (31.0%) emigrants. Beogradska, Južnobačka, Sremska, Severnobačka, Šumadijska, Nišavska and Južnobanatska oblast recorded positive migration balance, while in 18 areas the migration balance was negative.

Observed at the level of municipalities/cities, only 51 municipalities/cities had a positive migration balance in 2025, in one municipality the number of immigrants and emigrants was equal, while in the other 117 municipalities/cities the migration balance was negative.

From the economic activity point of view, 57.4% of migrants are dependents, 33.3% are active and the proportion of them having personal income is 9.3%.

 


 

 

 

Migration movements in the Republic of Serbia, by regions 2021–2025

Over 2021–2025 Beogradski region and Region Vojvodine had positive migration balance. In Beogradski region, on annual level, it amounted to about 3 600 persons, while in Region Vojvodine it amounted to about 1 700 persons.

Region Šumadije i Zapadne Srbije, over 2021 – 2025, looses annually, only based on the mechanical component (internal migrations), approximately 2 700 inhabitants.

Region Južne i Istočne Srbije over 2021 – 2025 had a negative value of migration balance, which on average amounts annually to about  2 600, which influences the decrease in the number of inhabitants of this region.

Table1. Persons who changed residence in the Republic of Serbia, by territory of immigration/emigration, 2025

 

 

  Immigration Emigration Migration balance Population that moved within an area
Total From another area Total To another area From municipalities/cities of the same area From another settlement of the same municipality/city
REPUBLIC OF SERBIA134611459951346114599504363544981
Beogradska oblast446781344641745105132933273653867
Zapadnobačka oblast2024101522621253-238298711
Južnobanatska oblast38761845373917081377571274
Južnobačka oblast126905186113903886130033184186
Severnobanatska oblast17547651854865-100363626
Severnobačka oblast2422111223009901222431067
Srednjobanatska oblast2228107023801222-152393765
Sremska oblast54382950462721398118231665
Zlatiborska oblast5267141660062155-7398642987
Kolubarska oblast2595106326391107-444001132
Mačvanska oblast6132158867022158-5709253619
Moravička oblast2900103430251159-1253261540
Pomoravska oblast3665108240561473-3915362047
Rasinska oblast3056102034091373-3534351601
Raška oblast8679145788331611-1548766346
Šumadijska oblast3855172237831650726361497
Borska oblast195961925541214-5951661174
Braničevska oblast302697532281177-2028551196
Zaječarska oblast16367411725830-89139756
Jablanička oblast254588731371479-5923411317
Nišavska oblast641424925976205443824781444
Pirotska oblast10463561207517-161105585
Podunavska oblast2166102325301387-364212931
Pčinjska oblast323050438991173-6696392087
Toplička oblast13306271605902-275142561

More tables for this topic:

See more tables on this subject


Methodological explanations

Internal population migration is an annual survey covering the main demographic data on persons who have changed residence, i.e. have moved permanently from the previous place (settlement) of permanent residence to another place (settlement) in the territory of the Republic of Serbia. The Ministry of Interior is in charge of data collection for persons who have changed residence.

As laid in the Law on Residence of Citizens (“Official Gazette of the RS “, number 87/2011), residence is “the place where a citizen has settled down with the intent to live in permanently, i.e. the place where is the centre of her/his activities, professional, economic, social and other relationships that prove her/his permanent link with the place she/he has settled in “.

Migration balance of population is the difference between the number of immigrated and emigrated population in a territory.

Starting from 1998 the Statistical Office of the Republic of Serbia has not at disposal and may not provide available certain data relative to AP Kosovo and Metohia and therefore these data are not included in the coverage for the Republic of Serbia (total).