Statistical Release
Catering and tourism - Tourism
30.06.2026
Preliminary results Periodicity: monthly Next publication date: 31.07.2026

Tourist turnover, May 2026

In the Republic of Serbia, 470 thous. tourist arrivals were registered in May 2026, which was by 7.4% more than in the same month of the previous year. A total of 1 209 thous. tourist overnight stays were recorded, representing an increase of 5.5% compared with May of the previous year.

In the Republic of Serbia, 470 thous. tourist arrivals were registered in May 2026, which was by 7.4% more than in the same month of the previous year. A total of 1 209 thous. tourist overnight stays were recorded, representing an increase of 5.5% compared with May of the previous year.

Of the total number of overnight stays, domestic tourists accounted for 629 thous. overnight stays, which was by 2.2% more than in the same period of the previous year, while foreign tourists accounted for 581 thous. overnight stays, representing an increase of 9.3%.

In terms of overnight stays, in May 2026, among urban tourist destinations the most visited were Beograd, Novi Sad and Niš, among spa resorts Vrnjačka Banja, Sokobanja and Banja Vrdnik, and among mountain centres Zlatibor, Kopaonik and Tara.

In May 2026, the highest number of overnight stays by foreign tourists was realised by tourists from Turkey, Russian Federation and Bosnia and Herzegovina.

1. Tourist arrivals and overnight stays, by statistical territorial units

  Total Domestic Foreign 
V 2026 I-V 2026 indices V 2026 I-V 2026 indices V 2026 I-V 2026 indices
V 2026
V 2025
I-V 2026
I-V 2025
V 2026
V 2025
I-V 2026
I-V 2025
V 2026
V 2025
I-V 2026
I-V 2025
Arrivals
REPUBLIC OF SERBIA4703971715126107.4107.9231405859028105.8109.1238992856098109.0106.6
SRBIJA – SEVER237719826838110.6107.763236234593111.0109.4174483592245110.5107.1
Beogradski region157270553660112.9107.02115585299124.1109.5136115468361111.3106.5
Region Vojvodine80449273178106.5109.342081149294105.4109.438368123884107.7109.1
SRBIJA – JUG232678888288104.3108.0168169624435103.9109.064509263853105.3105.7
Region Šumadije i Zapadne Srbije154899631361103.9109.4115306456118105.6111.03959317524399.4105.5
Region Južne i Istočne Srbije77779256927105.1104.552863168317100.5103.72491688610116.3106.0
Region Kosovo i Metohija....................................
Overnight stays
REPUBLIC OF SERBIA12094234843879105.5105.76286392459209102.2105.65807842384670109.3105.9
SRBIJA – SEVER5666072186246108.8107.7142602574620105.3105.14240051611626110.0108.7
Beogradski region3766881459390112.3107.951538222362111.8103.93251501237028112.3108.7
Region Vojvodine189919726856102.4107.491064352258101.9105.898855374598102.9109.0
SRBIJA – JUG6428162657633102.8104.14860371884589101.3105.7156779773044107.5100.4
Region Šumadije i Zapadne Srbije4395681961289104.1105.43363881405603103.8107.8103180555686105.199.9
Region Južne i Istočne Srbije203248696344100.0100.614964947898696.2100.253599217358112.5101.7
Region Kosovo i Metohija....................................

2.1. Tourist arrivals, per selected resorts

  Total Domestic Foreign 
V 2026 I-V 2026 indices V 2026 I-V 2026 indices V 2026 I-V 2026 indices
V 2026
V 2025
I-V 2026
I-V 2025
V 2026
V 2025
I-V 2026
I-V 2025
V 2026
V 2025
I-V 2026
I-V 2025
REPUBLIC OF SERBIA1)4703971715126107.4107.9231405859028105.8109.1238992856098109.0106.6
Spas62885236325104.3110.250088180122100.2109.21279756203124.4113.6
 Out of which:
Vrnjačka Banja2284880724104.9110.9189756264299.4107.6387318082143.5124.1
Sokobanja87783316886.498.677332722785.395.61045594196.2115.7
Bukovička Banja303013134119.4104.5253410981118.0106.84962153127.294.3
Banja Koviljača2778901090.398.31835600378.996.69433007125.6101.8
Gornja Trepča535161796.1106.5437137190.5109.098246132.494.6
Vranjska Banja3851440108.5110.73601299114.6111.32514161.0105.2
Banja Kanjiža805284581.188.3603215072.786.0202695123.996.0
Novopazarska Banja8734741185.0194.43962231154.7205.24772510220.8185.7
Banja Vrdnik1000443462119.9116.6687129732124.5120.6313313730110.8108.6
Banja Rusanda169424113.4115.2160396111.1115.5928180.0112.0
Banja Palić34801100186.8102.92148705178.4101.613323950105.0105.4
Selters Banja413172286.491.4401169285.791.01230120.0115.4
Lukovska Banja1337633090.781.01159456889.292.11781762101.761.8
Gamzigradska Banja107620.462.3105423.851.9-22-122.2
Ribarska Banja683167087.598.4584139380.192.099277190.4150.5
Sijarinska Banja6841754111.4104.16521695108.8103.33259213.3134.1
Banja Vrujci140070662)948.5129765112)919.6103555-2)
Niška Banja4891519139.3117.83101054115.2110.9179465218.3136.8
Mountain resorts88741422955100.9107.267125307346104.1109.32161611560991.9102.2
 Out of which:
Zlatibor4154919331999.1108.126946128870106.3113.5146036444988.098.8
Kopaonik93508705689.2106.686275866689.3104.17232839088.4112.4
Tara80322616491.4102.974202462194.6104.7612154365.281.1
Mokra gora13924241123.498.37353017103.193.56571224158.3112.7
Divčibare796832082123.1113.9744430393123.3113.15241689120.2129.8
Fruška gora980742036108.9109.0673928715114.0113.030681332199.3101.1
Zlatar12264152100.796.61065377996.996.9161373136.494.0
Rudnik6222094112.7107.86152060114.1107.973453.8106.3
Stara planina1712781699.681.61524596896.681.61881848132.481.4
Goč29038860116.3115.927878555113.2113.9116305331.4222.6
Golija4322007108.8113.23841865107.6112.348142120.0126.8
Other places3307551106729110.0107.6123025408201109.5109.1207730698528110.3106.8
 Out of which:
Beograd157270553660112.9107.02115585299124.1109.5136115468361111.3106.5
Novi Sad2745188078114.5114.81083335997117.9116.21661852081112.3113.8
Niš1883458047119.5109.21047330325113.0107.8836127722128.9110.9
Kruševac26158712117.3118.318705675109.5111.07453037142.7134.9
Sombor17775886118.9107.99633358108.1108.78142528134.8107.0
Kragujevac668321520100.899.837981230591.591.928859215116.4112.7
Subotica169945280496.1108.9104653190993.0110.2652920895101.5106.8
Vršac1653533896.594.91143320697.391.4510213294.8100.6
Čačak45541477390.795.22815960294.095.11739517185.895.4
Pirot359212635101.6105.11786549192.798.118067144112.2111.2
Kladovo713417598102.7103.6628814037101.9105.78463561109.496.1
Kuršumlija522324710105.6118.934231424491.8115.4180010466147.8124.0
Bečej6032298131.9124.82971203112.5138.33061095158.5112.7
1) Data for the Republic of Serbia do not represent the sum of data by types of places (spas, mountain centers, other places), areas of certain tourist places belong to different types of places (e.g. spa and mountain center at the same time).
2) Index exceeds 999.

2.2. Tourist overnight stays, per selected resorts 

  Total Domestic Foreign 
V 2026 I-V 2026 indices V 2026 I-V 2026 indices V 2026 I-V 2026 indices
V 2026
V 2025
I-V 2026
I-V 2025
V 2026
V 2025
I-V 2026
I-V 2025
V 2026
V 2025
I-V 2026
I-V 2025
REPUBLIC OF SERBIA1)12094234843879105.5105.76286392459209102.2105.65807842384670109.3105.9
Spas21673777572198.9105.717917060339896.6106.037567172323111.4104.9
 Out of which:
Vrnjačka Banja64763228770104.1109.15442617755799.7107.61033751213136.3114.6
Sokobanja3575511392487.9100.2331139868286.198.0264215242119.3116.7
Bukovička Banja825534070108.4109.0694528459107.5112.813105611113.293.1
Banja Koviljača145375072876.480.685522604279.192.559852468672.971.0
Gornja Trepča51191602892.6102.939961313090.0107.411232898103.486.6
Vranjska Banja304610945105.5105.8294010392108.3105.610655361.6110.2
Banja Kanjiža44351495881.094.539361290879.494.0499205096.398.1
Novopazarska Banja321716242155.4187.315247552129.3184.516938690190.0189.9
Banja Vrdnik2114691649116.8116.91387660786116.7117.9727030863117.1115.1
Banja Rusanda1440396398.6108.213983738102.6110.84222542.477.3
Banja Palić71312547289.1111.243061536979.5100.6282510103109.1132.4
Selters Banja60422692893.489.259552673893.689.38719079.172.2
Lukovska Banja80152630784.578.673902107583.986.8625523292.757.0
Gamzigradska Banja7140553.4121.37126171.0100.0-144-197.3
Ribarska Banja3747861389.0101.73460765887.598.4287955112.1140.4
Sijarinska Banja614917956110.0102.7605617747109.5102.293209152.5172.7
Banja Vrujci411521193954.8609.53823193332)681.92921860286.3289.7
Niška Banja24259272126.7125.119967703129.0143.64291569116.976.8
Mountain resorts2566251335663103.6104.6204764992108102.6105.251861343555107.9102.8
 Out of which:
Zlatibor111380556738103.5104.875176391371100.1109.336204165367111.495.6
Kopaonik3100935653592.2104.12913423202392.699.6187512451287.3113.7
Tara3010699231102.9111.32843895266105.4112.71668396573.386.2
Mokra gora262910097111.090.71747810796.888.18821990156.1103.2
Divčibare26939102143112.3104.22570397161113.6103.21236498290.7129.3
Fruška gora1891081679103.0105.2117825177499.7105.5712829905109.0104.6
Zlatar37451198195.380.634841128593.580.5261696128.681.1
Rudnik323411952151.0126.2316611806151.5126.668146130.897.3
Stara planina670030333123.090.2625124171124.888.94496162101.696.1
Goč1317040571112.2106.51272239626109.1105.1448945546.3241.7
Golija12916414114.8116.611936031115.4114.798383107.7157.0
Other places7650532850429107.9105.9266252947939105.2104.84988011902490109.4106.5
 Out of which:
Beograd3766881459390112.3107.951538222362111.8103.93251501237028112.3108.7
Novi Sad59282217328105.1109.41828864060122.7116.64099415326898.8106.7
Niš33902124581113.2104.01743961105103.7102.41646363476125.3105.6
Kruševac77922570196.499.953711530686.795.0242110395128.4108.1
Sombor335612640107.7103.716426141112.7112.817146499103.396.4
Kragujevac155826198192.588.661802509588.795.894023688695.184.3
Subotica3281412004096.6111.4171385903592.0107.71567661005102.2115.2
Vršac29261133488.7100.41674547077.584.612525864109.9121.7
Čačak126324488484.991.582743004882.088.443581483690.998.4
Pirot76733010099.6106.735121198083.086.7416118120119.8125.9
Kladovo1354832671100.897.91203525505100.494.315137166104.2113.4
Kuršumlija260689100299.0110.4200736071492.4106.9599530288129.9118.1
Bečej14166252105.4108.2632321085.4110.87843042130.0105.6
1) Data for the Republic of Serbia do not represent the sum of data by types of places (spas, mountain centers, other places), areas of certain tourist places belong to different types of places (e.g. spa and mountain center at the same time).
2) Index exceeds 999.

More tables for this topic:


Methodological notes

Data on tourist traffic (number of tourist arrivals and overnight stays) and accommodation capacities are published on the basis of statistical processing of data taken from the administrative source, the Central Information System in Catering trade and Tourism (eTourist).

Central Information System in the field of catering trade and tourism (eTourist) is a unique and centralized electronic information system, containing all relevant data on users (check – in and check - out of domestic and foreign tourists) and accommodation providers and accommodation establishment facilities, through which the records are made and entered are other data derived from the performance of catering, nautical and hunting tourism activity, or tourism activities or services in tourism.

A tourist is any person who spends at least one night in a catering or other accommodation establishment for rest or recreation, health, study, sports, religion, business, public missions or gatherings in the place of visit, outside his place of residence.

Tourists are not taken to be persons who have been staying at the place of visit for more than 12 consecutive months, persons whose main reason for the visit is an activity financed from the place of visit, persons who regularly travel daily or weekly to the place where they work or study, persons who enter or leave the country as migrants, border workers, diplomats, consular representatives and members of the military forces on regular duty, refugees, nomads, persons in transit.

A tourist is registered in each accommodation establishment in which he stays, and in such a case he can be re-registered; therefore, the statistics record the number of tourist arrivals, not the number of tourists.

Overnight stay in an accommodation facility means every registered overnight stay of a person, i.e. domestic or foreign tourist.

A person is considered to have spent the night, if registered in the accommodation establishment, regardless of his physical presence.

The data presented in this statistical release are preliminary results and may be subject to some changes.

Starting from 1999 the Statistical Office of the Republic of Serbia has not at disposal and may not provide available certain data relative to AP Kosovo and Metohia and therefore these data are not included in the coverage for the Republic of Serbia (total).

Methodological explanations for the field of tourism can be found on the website of the Statistical Office of the Republic of Serbia, under the section Catering and Tourism.